Philharmonic for Children in National Centre of Aesthetics was established by Henrik Igityan in 1981. Its goal was to develop musical and dancing skills of children. In its wake first children’s ensembles of folk dance and ritual singing were formed, including “Tavros”, “Maratuk”, “Hasker” and “Gorani”. Simultaneously ensembles: “World Dances” and”Armenian Ornaments “Ensemble of Armenian Folk Dances, and groups: “Haeci” (folk music), “Talvorik”, “Symphonic-Pops”, “Cameral Strings” and “Classical Drums” were also formed.
A bit later appeared a classical and modern dance-studio, “Vaghordjan drops” and “Jezl” jazz groups, and Levon Malkhasian “Jazz trio”. At the Philharmonic was organized the first children’s Symphony orchestra whose excellent performance impressed the audience in UN General Assembly Hall and New-York Carnegie Hall.
Philharmonic artists presented their concert programs in various cities of Armenia and former Soviet Union Republics. Most of them appeared on stage also in USA, Germany, Italy, Denmark, Romania, Poland, Bulgaria etc.
“Gorani” ensemble has been operating since 1981. Artistic director of an ensemble is a famous musician – folklorist, senior researcher at the Institute of Art NAS RA, PhD in Arts Zaven Tagakchyan, and the dance choreographer and director is the follower of the best professionals in the art of dancing, experienced teacher Gagik Avetisyan. “Gorani” ensemble represents the traditional songs and dances of historic Armenian districts and provinces such as Buthania, Fereydan, Van, Sasun, Alashkert, Taron, Erzurum, Arabkir, Musa Dagh, Hamshen, Kesab, etc. The ensemble along with the concert activity also participated in various international festivals and forums and won numerous prizes and awards.
The national dance is the main learning discipline at the Dance studio for over than six years of existence. Today the studio developing new dance forms alongside traditional dance as well as mastering theater art principles. Dance studio has put its many goals, one of which is to create a dance theater on the basis of the studio, which implies a temporal and spatial form of artistic expression, literary arts, and combination of dance, music and theater activities. Dance studio is highly important, as it allows expressing features of culture, in which the mandatory factor of staying close to the principles of national folk dance is strongly emphasized. In connection with Yerevan nomination as World Book Capital 2012 the project titled “Literature and dance” prepared by Gagik Avetisyan was launched in 2011. Based on the works of students of NCA printed in illustrated book of fairy tales by Hovhannes Tumanyan (edited by Henry Igityan) six tales were chosen: “Dog and Cat”, “The Goatling”, “The Lazy Hury”, “The Lying Hunter”, ” The Death of Kikos” and “The End of The Evil”. The last one is a musical wherein choreographers and students dance side by side. Within the festival year performances were presented in all children’s programs in Khnko Aper library. The final presentation took place at the Puppet Theater after Hovhannes Tumanyan.