International collaboration
Since 2006, NCA.SMALL THEATER has successfully collaborated with a number of foreign theatrical companies and institutions to organize joint master classes & workshops for local artists and students from various disciplines (drama, dance, video art, photography etc.). Together with these partners, the collective also provided internship opportunity for foreign students and produced joint performances in Armenia and abroad.
One of the most successful collaborations was established in 2008 with the Italian Cultural Association “Versiliadanza” (Artistic Director: Angela Torriani Evangelisti), resulting in the co-production of two performances; “7th Sense” (2009) and SDD- Shakespeare Dead Dreams (2015) were produced and presented on local and international stages as well as in performing arts festivals. Both productions were warmly received by multicultural audiences and theater critics alike.
NCA.SMALL THEATER has participated in a number of prestigious international performing arts festivals and has won numerous awards. Countries visited include: Yerevan/Armenia, Rudolstadt/Germany, Moscow/Russia, Sibiu/Romania, Florence/Italy, Feldkirch/Austria, Parma/Italy, Campiglia Marittima /Italy, Lingen/Germany, Ljubljana/Slovenia, Bagnone/Italy, Boston/USA, Salerno/Italy, Pisa/Italy, Milan/Italy, Almaty/Kazakhstan, Papa/Hungary, Florence/Italy, Venice/Italy, Toulouse/France, Glasgow/UK.