Major Step in the Realm of Inclusiveness
There are no limits for those who dream big. “Dance “Without Borders/Unlimited” project was created around this concept about 8 years ago. This joint initiative of the National Centre for Aesthetics (NCA) and British Council Armenia was an incredible and fundamental change in inclusive art. As part of the project NCA Small Theatre established the first professional inclusive dance group in Armenia. The close and ongoing cooperation with the United Kingdom’s prominent dance company “Candoco” played a constructive role in its establishment and development.
There is an opportunity to expand this precedent in Armenia and gather more people around it.  The National Centre for Aesthetics and British Council Armenia have opened a Performing Arts Inclusive Training Centre, one of a kind not only in Armenia but in the whole region. The Centre will be a multifunctional platform of alternative education for people with and without disabilities enabling them to realize their potential and fulfill the ideas that previously seemed impossible. Candoco’s specialists have held online trainings to share their experience and knowledge with their Armenian counterparts. As a result, the training methodology and programme have been developed.
The inclusive specialized centre is located outside of the city centre, in Shengavit Administrative District. According to the NCA Director Vahan Badalyan, this is a major step in decentralizing art. He is confident that it will be a breath of fresh air for this community.
Candoco’s Artistic Director Charlotte Darbyshire believes that it’s important that the Centre will have beginners, intermediate, and advanced groups therefore giving an opportunity to people with various capabilities to realize their potential.
The UK Ambassador John Gallagher considers the opening of the centre a significant and positive signal for the rest of the society. He is glad that the UK has a chance to share its experience and develop this field in Armenia.
“It is not the people but the society that has a disability which creates many obstacles”, – stated the Director of British Council Armenia Arevik Saribekyan. She is confident that this project will contribute to the society’s recovery.
According to the RA Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports (RA MESCS) Ara Khzmalyan, the National Center for Aesthetics has proved its efficiency in implementing inclusive programs. He is hopeful that this experience will be guiding and instructive for other cultural centres as well.
The performing arts inclusive training centre’s admission is open. Applicants above 10 can apply. The training duration is 1.5 months and is free of charge.