Pan-Armenian Children and Youth Painting Annual Contest-Festival commences.
Held since 2009, this annual event is welcomed with great enthusiasm both in Armenia and Diaspora. The contest-festival was interrupted in 2020 due to the pandemic and the war that befell our country.
After the brief interruption, the National Centre for Aesthetics named after Henrik Igityan, in conjunction with the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, is restoring this tradition. As such, the Centre announces the commencement of the 2021 Pan-Armenian Children and Youth Contest-Festival.
This year the Contest-Festival will be held with the title “Armenian Statehood.  Self-Recognition” and will have a completely new procedure.
This year the contest-festival’s exhibition, master classes, seminars as well as questions and answers will be online. In parallel with the creative section, this year the event will have an emphasized training-educational nature.
The Pan-Armenian Children and Youth Annual Painting Contest-Festival is open to art- enthusiasts, gifted Armenian children and the youth aged 6 to 18 from all over the world.
Applications for online courses and contests are accepted from May 1 to September 15, 2021.
The courses will commence from September 15, 2021.
To learn more about the terms and conditions on the procedures of the Pan-Armenian Children and Youth Painting Annual Contest-Festival, please see the link attached:
★ Should you have any questions, please contact us at ☏ 060 83 33 83 or: (from Monday to Friday: 11:00-18:00).