IX Children’s Paintings Competition-Festival
IX Pan-Armenian Children’s Paintings Competition-Festival titled “My Saryan” is launched. It is dedicated to Martiros Saryan, one of the greatest painters of the XX century, the founder of modern Armenian painting school. The works are to be expresses in any stile of art (graphics, painting, sculpture, ceramics, decorative applied art, etc.). Works can be presented by any material (watercolor, gouache, acrylic, coal, pasteл, clay, textile, metal, wood, etc.).
Most of necessary materials about M. Saryan can be found on the Martiros Saryan House Museum official website: www.sarian.am. In order to support the preparatory phase and to ensure communication and exchange of experience among teachers, a facebook group “IX Children’s Paintings Competition-Festival” is created. All news about the competition-festival can be also found on the Facebook page of National Center of Aesthetics after Henri Igityan.