Gyumri branch of the National Center of Aesthetics was founded in 1978 by art historian and founder of NCA Henrik Igityan as a Children’s art gallery of People’s education department with the support of professor and member of Armenian Artists’ Union Susanna Mkrtchyan, who is currently the director of the Branch. In 1983 Gyumri branch was included in the structure of NCA.
Currently, painting, carpet, embroidery, art design, computer design, classic and modern dance as well as literary art classes guided by the experienced, highly qualified teachers available in the branch. More than 36 years nearly 300-400 pupils each year aged between 3 and 18 not only from Gyumri but also from whole Shirak region attend classes of the branch.
The mission of the Branch is to awaken a sense of beauty and develop aesthetic awareness in children. Pupils’ works were exhibited in many countries around the world, winning prizes and rewards.