“Self-Recognition: Erebuni”
The extensive project “Self-Recognition: Erebuni” has entered a new work phase. Accompanied by the NCA specialists, the Centre’s students have visited the “Erebuni” Historical-Archaeological Reserve-Museum, listened to lectures, participated in game-excursions, and familiarized themselves with the potential of the museum and its branches for about a month. The sketching stage has now commenced. Inspired by the visits the participants are in active creative process during which they develop the sketches of their works. “This gives an opportunity not only to draw/paint what they are impressed by,  but also to think how to utilize the received new information in the creative process”, says Sona Hovhannisyan, an expert on educational programs and the project’s coordinator.  Following the completion of the sketching phase the students will create works in different directions of fine arts with modern techniques and present their own interpretation of the given historical period. Visits to the ancient sites of Shengavit and Karmir Blur (“Red Hill”) are forthcoming.
“Small Theater – NCA” in the Focus of the British Periodical
Who are the young artists of Yerevan? What motivates them to experiment with new forms and content without being afraid of different boundaries and barriers? The reputable British periodical The Calvert Journal talked to six young Armenian artists to discover the path they have passed, their impulses to create, and their main themes.  The Calvert also introduced NCA’s Director and Artistic Director of Small Theatre Vahan Badalyan to its readers.
You can read the article here.
An extensive exhibition entitled “Diversity” will open in NCA’s Museum on May 15. The exhibition was initiated by the “Dialogue of Cultures” organization in conjunction with the Jan Matejko Krakow Academy of Fine Arts and NCA as part of the upcoming “Third International Print Biennale, Yerevan 2021.”
59 creative printing artworks by 40 Polish artists will be exhibited at the premises of the NCA Museum until July 5. The curators of the exhibition are Dr. Mateusz Otremba and Tomasz Winiarski. Dr. Otremba is the President of the International Jury of the Second and Third International Print Biennale Yerevan and a professor at the Jan Matejko Krakow Academy of Fine Arts. Mr. Winiarski is the first prize winner of the First International Print Biennale, Yerevan 2017. The goal of the exhibitio
n is promoting the professional interest in printing artworks in Armenia, meanwhile presenting the Armenian audience the possibilities of various techniques used by artists active internationally and specializing in this field.