Pan-Armenian Children and Youth Painting Annual Contest-Festival
“Vivants!”: Crossing Glances
The works of five young French and Armenian photographers are exhibited in the Museum of the Henrik Igityan National Centre for Aesthetics (Abovyan 13) from March 23 to April 18. In the exhibition entitled “Vivants!” the photographers present their perceptions about modern France and Armenia. The exhibition is initiated by the French Embassy in Armenia in collaboration with the annual French festival CIRCULATION(S) organized by the FETART Collective and the National Centre for Aesthetics.
The entrance is free.
“Small Theater – NCA” in the Focus of the British Periodical
Who are the young artists of Yerevan? What motivates them to experiment with new forms and content without being afraid of different boundaries and barriers? The reputable British periodical The Calvert Journal talked to six young Armenian artists to discover the path they have passed, their impulses to create, and their main themes.  The Calvert also introduced NCA’s Director and Artistic Director of Small Theatre Vahan Badalyan to its readers.
You can read the article here.
Currently functioning within the Center in Yerevan are two department  the Department of Fine Arts and Decorative Applied Arts with various studios, two theaters  ̶  “Small Theater” and “Metro” theater-studio, as well as folk dance studio and seven year musical school of national instruments. Branches outside of Yerevan  ̶  in Gyumri, Vanadzor, Meghri, Goris and Sevan were established as well.